{¶ 8} "The court abused its discretion by failing to issue an immediate decision as required by ohio revised code 2151.85."
{¶ 9} R.C. 2919.121 makes it unlawful to perform an abortion upon a pregnant minor unless the attending physician has secured the informed written consent of the minor and one parent, guardian or custodian; the minor is emancipated and the attending physician has received her informed consent; or an order of a trial court has been obtained in accordance with R.C.2919.121(C). "If the court finds that the minor is sufficiently mature and well enough informed to decide intelligently whether to have an abortion, the court shall grant the petition and permit the minor to consent to the abortion." R.C.2919.121(C)(3).
{¶ 10} Doe applied for an order of the trial court permitting her to consent to an abortion.