In Re Doe, 92232 (10-17-2008)
[…] Appellant filed a notice of appeal, which was docketed on October 14, 2008. She advances two errors for our review:

{¶ 4} The first assignment of error states:

{¶ 5} "Appellant was denied her right to effective assistance of counsel when counsel failed to prepare Appellant for the hearing and failed to conduct proper examination of Appellant as witness." *Page 3

{¶ 6} As an initial matter, we note that pursuant to R.C. 2919.121(C)(4), "[n]o juvenile court shall have jurisdiction to rehear a petition concerning the same pregnancy once a juvenile is granted or denied the petition."

{¶ 7} We therefore simply assume for purposes of this appeal, but do not specifically decide, that a claim of ineffective assistance is recognizable in this matter.

{¶ 8} A claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is established where counsel's performance fell below an objective standard of reasonable representation and this prejudiced the client. Strickland v.Washington (1984), 466 U.S. 668, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674, 104 S. Ct. 2052.

{¶ 9} We further note that at its essence, the instant matter is designed to probe the petitioner's "emotional development, maturity, intellect and understanding," see R.C. 2919.121(C)(2), and whether she is "sufficiently mature and well enough informed to decide intelligently whether to have an abortion." R.C. 2151.85. It is not a traditional adversarial proceeding.

{¶ 10} In this matter, we do not find trial counsel to be ineffective.