On January 27, 1998, the BWC issued an order denying the claimant's application for a settlement agr
[…] R.C.4123.65(C). With respect to state-fund employers, after approval by the administrator, the agreement is referred to the commission and assignment to a staff hearing officer, who shall determine within the thirty-day limitation of R.C. 4123.65(C), "whether the settlement agreement is or is not a gross miscarriage of justice." If not, the settlement agreement shall be deemed approved. R.C.4123.65(D).
In contrast, relator emphasizes that at the timeFinnerty was decided, R.C. 4123.65 required only that the settlement application be signed by the claimant.