We see no reason for such an inequity. Accordingly, we follow Nossal, and hold that Robert’s estate is entitled under R.C. 4123.60 to compensation that accrued to Robert, but had not been paid to him at the time of his death.” Id., 90 Ohio St.3d at 282, 737 N.E.2d at 524.
The foregoing examination reveals that this court considers the provision of prompt and certain compensation to deserving claimants to be no less fundamental to Ohio workers’ compensation law than the principle that workers’ compensation benefits are generally uninheritable. Similarly, R.C. 4121.31(A)(3) requires the Administrator and commission to jointly adopt a rule covering the following topic: “All claims, whether of a state fund or self-insuring employer, be processed in an orderly, uniform, and timely fashion.” Accordingly, Ohio Adm.Code 4123-3-01(E) provides: “All claims shall be processed in an orderly, uniform and timely fashion.”