The statute no longer requires the filing of an application for approval of settlement in self-insured claims.1 Instead, the self-insurer must mail a copy of the settlement agreement to the Administrator, who then sends it to the commission for assignment to a staff hearing officer. R.C. 4123.65(A) and (D). The staff hearing officer may disapprove the settlement agreement only upon finding it to be “a *468gross miscarriage of justice” or “clearly unfair.” R.C. 4123.65(D). A self-insuring settlement takes effect “thirty days * * * after the self-insuring employer and employee sign the final settlement agreement.” R.C. 4123.65(C).
On the other hand, R.C. 4123.65(A) provides:
“A state fund employer or the employee of such an employer may file an application with the administrator of workers’ compensation for approval of a final settlement of a claim under this chapter. The application shall include the settlement agreement, be signed by the claimant and employer, and clearly set forth the circumstances by reason of which the proposed settlement is deemed desirable and that the parties agree to the terms of the settlement agreement provided that the agreement need not be signed by the employer if the employer is no longer doing business in Ohio. * * * ” (Emphasis added.)
A State Fund settlement does not “take effect until thirty days after the administrator approves the settlement.” R.C. 4123.65(C).