"THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT TO APPELLEE, FIRST COMMUNITY CHURCH, AND DISMISSING ALL OF APPELLANT'S CLAIMS AGAINST APPELLEE."
[…] {¶ 16} For all these reasons, we find no merit in the assignment of error and it is accordingly overruled. We hereby affirm the trial court's judgment.
JUDGMENT AFFIRMED.
Evans, P.J. Kline, J., Concur in Judgment Opinion.
1 The gist of the "verbal agreement" was apparently set out in a letter dated December 2, 1998 which stated that appellant would drill the wells at its own cost and, if the wells were productive, would receive a 91.25% working interest therein.
2 Another well drilled by appellant was, apparently, dry and was "plugged" with no assignment being made.
3 R.C. 5301.09 requires that "[a]ll leases, licenses, and assignmentsthereof, or of any interest therein, given or made concerning lands or tenements in this state, by which any right is granted to operate or to sink or drill wells thereon for natural gas and petroleum or either, or pertaining thereto, shall be filed for record . . ." (Emphasis added.)
4 The original oil and lease provided that Solid Rock could not "assign or sublease . . . without the prior written consent of the lessor [appellee]."
5 Generally speaking, contractual privity is the sine qua non of actionable breach. See Mahalsky v. Salem Tool Co.