In Re Webster, Unpublished Decision (4-21-2006)
[…] Revised Code Section 5103.16(E) states that "[t]his section does not apply to an adoption by a stepparent, a grandparent, or a guardian." A maternal aunt is not among the exceptions. Placement pending adoption must be made by a public children services agency (or entity certified by job and family services) that has obtained permanent custody of the child.

{¶ 23} We wish to also briefly address the standard by which a juvenile court should decide whether to grant a permanent termination of parental rights. Revised Code 2151.415(F) states that the court shall comply with section 2151.42 of the Revised Code in deciding whether any order issued pursuant to that section should be modified or terminated. Revised Code 2151.42(B) seems to apply to the situation in the case sub judice and states that the "court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody, and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child." We shall not address whether or not this is a threshold test to use in the case sub judice.