{¶ 4} Relator's amended complaint seeks an order, pursuant to R.C. 149.43(C), to compel the Clerk to provide photo
[…] See 2002 Ohio Atty.Gen.Ops No. 014. For the reasons that follow, we find that such transcripts and audiotapes are not excluded from application of R.C. 149.43, and the conclusion reached in the Attorney General's Opinion is contrary to law.
{¶ 14} R.C. 2301.24 states, in sum, that a court reporter's compensation for making transcripts and copies, which she is required to make for use by the court or parties under R.C. 2301.23, shall be fixed by the judges of the common pleas court. While R.C. 2301.25 provides, in pertinent part:
When more than one transcript of the same testimony or proceeding is ordered at the same time by the same party, or by the court, the compensation for making such additional transcript shall be one-half the compensation allowed for the first copy, and shall be paid for in the same manner except that where ordered by the same party only the cost of theoriginal shall be taxed as costs.
{¶ 15} In 2002 Ohio Atty.Gen.Ops. No. 014, the Attorney General purports to follow the rational of an earlier opinion, 1989 Ohio Atty.Gen.Ops.