However, the court still found that appellant failed to provide for the maintenance and support of her children for the year preceding the petition. The issue before us is whether the satisfaction of a child support obligation by the obligor's parents, who are under no duty to so satisfy, constitutes the provision of maintenance and support so as to require the parent's consent for adoption of her child.
LAW ANALYSIS ON PROVISION OF MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT Pursuant to R.C. 3107.07(A), consent is not required if the parent failed without justifiable cause "to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year" immediately preceding the filing of the adoption petition. Two things stand out to this court as relevant to the case at bar in the above passage. First, the statute says, "to provide for."