State v. Miles
[…] Accordingly, we hold that where two statutes proscribe the same criminal conduct, in the absence of proof that the prosecution is based upon an impermissible criterion such as race, religion, or other arbitrary classification, a defendant may be charged and convicted under the statute providing the greater penalty.

Appellant's assignment of error is overruled.

Judgment affirmed.

JACKSON and PRYATEL, JJ., concur.

1 The pertinent parts of the relevant statutes read as follows:

R.C. 2923.24 Possessing criminal tools.

"(A) No person shall possess or have under his control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.

"(B) Each of the following constitutes prima-facie evidence of criminal purpose:

"* * *

"(3) Possession or control of any substance, device, instrument, or article commonly used for criminal purposes, under circumstances indicating such item is intended for criminal use."

R.C. 2915.02 Gambling.

"(A) No person shall:

"* * *