Whitehall ex rel. Wolfe v. Ohio Civ. Rights Comm.,74 Ohio St.3d 120, 123, 1995-Ohio-302 (Citation omitted).
{¶ 17} Initially, we must determine whether the Columbiana County and Stark County Courts of Common Pleas had concurrent jurisdiction to enter cognovit judgment against Labate.
{¶ 18} Cognovit judgments are governed by R.C. Chapter 2323. R.C. 2323.13(A) sets forth special jurisdictional rules for cognovit judgment, and specifically provides:
{¶ 19} "Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, if the maker or any of several makers resides within the territorial jurisdiction of a municipal court established under section1901.01 of the Revised Code, or signed the warrant of attorney authorizing confession of judgment in such territory, judgment on such warrant of attorney shall be confessed in a municipal court having jurisdiction in such territory, provided the court has jurisdiction over the subject matter; otherwise, judgment may be confessed in any court in the county where the maker or any of several makers resides or signed the warrant of attorney. The original or a copy of the warrant shall be filed with the clerk."
{¶ 20} In the instant action, the municipal court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the Note as the amount due was over the monetary limit of the court.