State Ex Rel. Barron v. Ohio Motor Vehicle Dealers Board
[…] Respondent argues that R.C. 4517.33 requires only that an investigation be held upon the filing of a verified petition and that the investigation by Arrowsmith on behalf of respondent fulfilled said requirement. Additionally, respondent contends that in the absence of a clear legal duty of respondent to conduct a hearing, relator's petition for a writ of mandamus must be denied.

At the center of this dispute between the parties is R.C.4517.33, which in pertinent part states as follows:

"The board may make rules governing its actions relative to the suspension and revocation of dealers', motor vehicle leasing dealers', distributors', auction owners', and salespersons' licenses and may, upon its own motion, and shall, upon the verified complaint in writing of any person, investigate the conduct of any licensee under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code. The board shall suspend or revoke or notify the registrar to refuse to renew any dealer's, motor vehicle leasing dealer's, distributor's, auction owner's, or salesperson's license if any ground existed upon which the license might have been refused, or if a ground exists which would be cause for refusal to issue a license."

A reading of that portion of R.C. 4517.33 quoted above allows us to conclude that respondent is under a clear legal duty to investigate the conduct of any licensee upon the filing of a verified complaint.