State Ex Rel. Barron v. Ohio Motor Vehicle Dealers Board
[…] A reading of that portion of R.C. 4517.33 quoted above allows us to conclude that respondent is under a clear legal duty to investigate the conduct of any licensee upon the filing of a verified complaint. In the case now before us respondent, upon the receipt of relator's verified complaint, adopted the opinion of its counsel and ordered that an investigation be conducted by the Bureau of Motor Vehicles. Said delegation was in compliance with R.C. 4517.31(B) which states as follows:

"All clerical, inspection, and other agencies for the execution of the powers and duties vested in the board shall be in the bureau of motor vehicles, which shall provide the necessary employees as authorized by section 4501.02 of the Revised Code."

A review of the record before us indicates that the report of the investigation conducted by Arrowsmith was made available to respondent but only reviewed by Dean Dollison, Registrar of the Bureau of Motor Vehicles and ex officio secretary and executive officer of respondent.