State Ex Rel. Barron v. Ohio Motor Vehicle Dealers Board
[…] On the advice of counsel, respondent at its meeting of April 9, 1980 decided to refer relator's verified complaint to the staff of the Bureau of Motor Vehicles for investigation pursuant to R.C. 4517.31(B), which reads as follows:

"All clerical, inspection, and other agencies for the execution of the powers and duties vested in the board shall be in the bureau of motor vehicles, which shall provide the necessary employees as authorized by section 4501.02 of the Revised Code."

Walter J. Arrowsmith, an administrative assistant at the Bureau of Motor Vehicles, conducted the investigation.