State Ex Rel. Barron v. Ohio Motor Vehicle Dealers Board
[…] As we have previously held, relator is not a party to the investigation contemplated by R.C.4517.33 and it necessarily follows that he had no due process rights with respect to said investigation, rather, his rights are merely statutory. Relator has a right to have his complaint acted upon by respondent in the proper manner regardless of what the outcome may be.

Second, I cannot concur in the determination of the majority that respondent board can delegate its responsibilities under R.C. 4517.33 to an administrative assistant employed by the Bureau of Motor Vehicles or to the registrar. R.C. 4517.31(B) relied upon by the majority, has no application. First, said statute does not provide for delegation of responsibilities but rather provides that:

"All clerical, inspection, and other agencies for the execution of the powers and duties vested in the board shall be in the bureau of motor vehicles, which shall provide the necessary employees * * *."

Here we are concerned with an investigation, not clerical or inspection functions. Application of the doctrines ejusdemgeneris as well as that of expressio unius est exclusio alterius clearly indicates that investigations are not included within the contemplation of R.C. 4517.31(B).