State Ex Rel. Barron v. Ohio Motor Vehicle Dealers Board
[…] Adjudicative hearings can be appealed in a court of law. * * *"

Perhaps the important distinction is between investigatory and adjudicatory hearings. An investigation is not an adjudication but may lead to an adjudication. The word "investigation" is *Page 459 sometimes used in connection with judicial proceedings. See R.C.2945.40; State, ex rel. Smilack, v. Bushong (1952), 93 Ohio App. 201,212 [50 O.O. 449]. Accordingly, the meaning of investigate or investigation in this case depends upon usage thereof in R.C.4517.33 which provides in pertinent part:

"The motor vehicle dealers board shall hear appeals which may be taken from an order of the registrar of motor vehicles, refusing to issue a license. * * * In such appeals the board may make investigation to determine the correctness and legality of the order of the registrar.

"* * *

"The board * * * may, upon its own motion, and shall, upon the verified complaint in writing of any person, investigate the conduct of any licensee under Sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code.