Swearingen v. Crawford Cty., Unpublished Decision (4-9-2003)
[…] No. 94APE07-1090, citing Angelkowski v. Buckeye Potato Chip Co. (1983), 11 Ohio St.3d 159.

6 Kohl v. Perry Cty. Bd. of Mental Retardation DevelopmentalDisabilities (Sept. 29, 1994), Franklin App. No. 94APE01-122. See also,Univ. Hosp., Univ. of Cincinnati College of Medicine v. State Emp.Relations Bd. (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 339, which states "* * * an appellate court conducts a de novo review on issues of law."

7 Kohl v. Perry Cty. Bd. of Mental Retardation DevelopmentalDisabilities (Sept. 29, 1994), Franklin App. No. 94APE01-122.

8 R.C. 124.34(A) states that "[t]he tenure of every officer or employee in the classified service of the state and the counties, * * *, shall be during good behavior and efficient service. No such officer or employee shall be * * * removed, except as provided in section 124.32 of the Revised Code, and for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty * * *."

9 R.C. 124.34(B) states that "In case of * * * removal * * * the appointing authority shall serve the employee with a copy of the order of * * * removal, which order shall state the reasons for the action. The order shall be filed with the director of administrative services and state personnel board of review, or the commission, as may be appropriate."

10 R.C. 124.34(B) states that "* * * [w]ithin ten days following the date on which the order is served * * * the employee * * * may file an appeal of the order in writing with the state personnel board of review or the commission."

11 See Smith v. Sushka (1995), 103 Ohio App.3d 465.

12 While R.C. 5153.12 applies generally to all employees of CCCSB, R.C. 5153.10 speaks specifically to the office of the Executive Director. As a specific statute controls over a general statute, R.C.5153.10 governs in this case.