State v. Roland, Unpublished Decision (7-7-2006)
[…] The trial court and this court overruled Roland's motion for an appeals bond and he has served ninety days incarceration.

{¶ 2} Roland's first assignment of error asserts:

{¶ 3} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN SENTENCING APPELLANT ON HIS PLEA OF NO CONTEST WITHOUT FIRST TAKING AN EXPLANATION OF THE CIRCUMSTANCES AS REQUIRED BY R.C. 2937.07."

{¶ 4} In this assignment, Roland contends that the trial court's finding of guilty upon his plea of no contest is invalid because the court failed to base its finding upon an explanation of circumstances, as required by R.C. 2937.07, and which states in part:

{¶ 5} "A plea to a misdemeanor offense of `no contest' or words of similar import shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense."