Novak v. CDT Dev. Corp., Unpublished Decision (5-20-2004)
[…] See, R.C. 1.48 and Van Fossen v.Babcock Wilcox (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 100, 106, citing Kiserv. Coleman (1986), 28 Ohio St.3d 259, 262. We find no merit to CDT's claim that Novak's claim was outside the statute of limitations.

{¶ 18} Lastly, CDT maintains that it is entitled to relief because the warrant attorney presented CDT's incorrect address in violation of R.C. 2323.13. CDT concedes that the R.C. 2323.13 (B) provides "[t]he attorney who represents the judgment creditor shall include in the petition a statement setting forth to thebest of his knowledge the last known address." [Emphasis added.] In its reply to CDT's motion to vacate, Novak asserted that the warrant attorney included a statement setting forth to the best of his knowledge, CDT's last known address.