State Ex Rel. Taylor v. Michael Halleck, Unpublished Decision (10-11-2000)
[…] (b) Mandamus;

(c) Habeas Corpus;

(d) Prohibition;

(e) Procedendo;

(f) In any cause on review that may be necessary to its complete determination."

Essential to a determination of whether the underlying action is a proper one in mandamus turns on the legal definition of "enjoin." In its ordinary definition "enjoin" means "to direct or order (someone) to do something"; 2. "to prescribe (a course of action) with authority or emphasis"; 3. "To prohibit or restrain by an injunction." Webster'sEncyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary, Copyright 1989, Random House Co.

As defined in R.C. 2731.01:

"Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station."

The operative part of the definition is commanding the performance of an act which the law enjoins as a duty.