{¶ 9} "I. THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE ERROR WHEN IT CONVICTED DEFENDANT BASED UPON THE APPLICATION OF A LEGALLY INACCURATE STANDARD OF RECKLESSNESS AS AN ELEMENT OF R.C. 959.13(A)(1).
{¶ 10} "II. THE STATE PRESENTED INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE TO PROVE DEFENDANT GUILTY BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT OF A VIOLATION OF 959.13(A)(1) OF THE OHIO REVISED CODE."
I. {¶ 11} In his First Assignment of Error, appellant challenges the trial court's application of an allegedly inaccurate recklessness standard in regard to the charge of animal cruelty.
{¶ 12} R.C. 959.13(A)(1) states as follows: "No person shall * * * [t]orture an animal, deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly *Page 4 mutilate or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water." Pursuant to R.C. 959.99(D), whoever violates division (A) of R.C. 959.13 is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree.
{¶ 13} Appellant maintains that the offense of cruelty to an animal is not a strict liability offense.