State v.Driesbaugh, 11th Dist. No. 2002-P-0017, 2003-Ohio-3866, at ¶ 36, citing State v. Schlee (Dec. 23, 1994), 11th Dist. No. 93-L-082, 1994 Ohio App. LEXIS 5862, at 13.
{¶ 17} "We must determine whether, viewing the probative evidence and inferences drawn therefrom in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found proof of each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. This presents a question of law and the court is not permitted to weigh the evidence." (Internal citations omitted.) Driesbaugh, at ¶ 37.
{¶ 18} R.C. 959.13(A)(1) provides that no person shall "[t]orture an animal, deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water[.]"
{¶ 19} Appellant argues the state presented evidence to establish only that the dogs were without food and water on the day they were seized and that such evidence is insufficient to sustain her convictions.