In Re Marshall, Unpublished Decision (5-26-1998)
[…] II. The concealment action against appellant was pursued under R.C. 2109.50 et seq. The purpose of R.C. 2109.50 is to provide a speedy and effective method of discovering assets belonging to the estate and securing their recovery. Ukrainiec v. Batz (1982),24 Ohio App.3d 200, 202. R.C. 2109.50 provides in pertinent part:

Upon complaint made to the probate court of the county having jurisdiction of a trust estate or of the county wherein a person resides against whom the complaint is made, by a person interested in such trust estate or by the creditor of a person interested in such trust estate against any person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the possession of any moneys, chattels, or choses in action of such estate, said court shall by citation, attachment or warrant, or, if circumstances require it, by warrant or attachment in the first instance, compel a person or persons so suspected to forthwith appear before it to be examined, on oath, touching the matter of the complaint.

The statute is not intended as a substitute for a civil action to collect a debt, obtain an accounting, adjudicate rights under a contract or recover judgment for money owing an executor or administrator. Ukrainiec v.