State v. Switzer
[…] Subsequently, this witness said, "Yes, you could take them through Ohio."

Although it is theorized that these pike spawn in Lake Erie and swim to Lake St. Clair from which body of water apparently they were taken to be sold to defendant, there is absolutely no proof in the record that these were at any time before capture Ohio fish.

We must, then, ask ourselves if they ever became such.

It is uncontroverted that the fish were never unloaded until seizure but always remained in the tanks upon the trucks. The Ohio Legislature contemplated, in enacting Section 1533.301 (A), Revised Code, that fish so contained would not become Ohio fish. In part, Section 1533.301 (A) provides:

"* * * A fish is not to be considered unloaded for purposes of this section if it remains under the control of a common carrier."

It seems clear to this writer that the Division of Wildlife seized these fish on the assumption that they were to be delivered in Ohio.