In Matter of Spangler, 2007-G-2800 (12-31-2008)
[…] In fact, that section clearly establishes that the type of complaint contemplated by that statute does not apply to this situation. It only applies when the board is seeking protective services for the adult. R.C. 5126.33(D)(1) sets forth what the trial court must find in order to issue an order for protective services:

{¶ 89} "The court shall issue an order authorizing the board to arrange the protective services if it finds, on the basis of clear and convincing evidence, all of the following:

{¶ 90} "(a) The adult has been abused, neglected, or exploited;

{¶ 91} "(b) The adult is incapacitated;

{¶ 92} "(c) There is a substantial risk to the adult of immediate physical harm or death;

{¶ 93} "(d) The adult is in need of the services;