State v. Calabria, Unpublished Decision (5-22-2000)
[…] State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387 citing State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175. Because the trier of fact is in a better position to observe the witnesses' demeanor and weigh their credibility, the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses are primarily for the trier of fact. State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, syllabus 1. Appellant was convicted of violating R.C. 2921.33(C)(2). Such section provides in relevant part as follows: (C) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another person if either of the following applies: (2) The offender, during the course of resistance or interference, brandishes a deadly weapon.

From the evidence presented at trial, we do not find, as a matter of law, that appellant's conviction for resisting arrest was based on insufficient evidence.