State v. Nagy, 90400 (9-18-2008)
[…] 2 As of January 1, 2008, sexual offenders are now classified according to a three-tier classification system set forth in R.C. 2950.01(E)-(G). See Am. Sub. S.B. 10. However, since Nagy was adjudicated a sexually oriented offender in 2007, we will apply the provisions that were in effect at that time.

3 The Coroner's Verdict was admitted into evidence. Dr. S.R. Gerber, Coroner of Cuyahoga County at the time of the murder, signed the verdict. In addition, Dr. Gerber also signed the Autopsy Protocol. Dr. Balraj's name was not on either document.

4 Former R.C. 2950.01(D)(3) defined aggravated murder as a "sexually oriented offense" when it was "committed with the purpose to gratify the sexual needs or desires of the offender." In Am. Sub. S.B. 10, effective July 1, 2003, the General Assembly changed "committed with the purpose to gratify the sexual needs or desires of the offender" to "committed with a sexual motivation." See R.C. 2950.01(D)(1)(c). According to R.C. 2971.01(J), "`[s]exual motivation' means a purpose to gratify the sexual needs or desires of the offender." Thus, cases decided prior to the effective date of Am. Sub. S.B. 10, determining whether an act is "committed with the purpose to gratify the sexual needs or desires of the offender," are still applicable in determining whether an offense is "committed with sexual motivation."