In the Matter of McClintock, Unpublished Decision (9-24-2003)
[…] Appellants thereafter filed their timely notice of appeal on December 27, 2002.

{¶ 7} Appellants raise one assignment of error, which states:

{¶ 8} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DISMISSING THE APPLICATION FOR APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN OF THE ALLEGED INCOMPETENT WITHOUT CONDUCTING A HEARING ON THE APPLICATION."

{¶ 9} Appellants allege that the probate court erred in failing to hold a hearing on their guardianship application. They urge the language of R.C. 2111.02(C) providing, "[p]rior to the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian under division (A) or (B)(1) of this section, the court shall conduct a hearing on the matter of the appointment. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with all of the following" is mandatory. (Emphasis added.)