In the Matter of McClintock, Unpublished Decision (9-24-2003)
[…] The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with all of the following" is mandatory. (Emphasis added.) Appellants argue that this section requires that the court conduct a hearing at which appellants, appellee, and all interested parties (in this case, appellee's other children) could appear and present testimony and evidence relevant to the issue of whether appellee is incompetent and in need of a guardian.

{¶ 10} Next, appellants note that R.C. 2111.041(B) provides that the report of the probate investigator "shall be made a part of the record in the case and shall be considered by the court prior to establishing any guardianship for the alleged incompetent." (Emphasis added). Similarly, appellants add, R.C. 2111.031 provides for the appointment of physicians and experts to examine and investigate an alleged incompetent "to assist the court in deciding whether a guardianship is necessary." (Emphasis added).