In the Matter of McClintock, Unpublished Decision (9-24-2003)
[…] (Emphasis added). Similarly, appellants add, R.C. 2111.031 provides for the appointment of physicians and experts to examine and investigate an alleged incompetent "to assist the court in deciding whether a guardianship is necessary." (Emphasis added). Appellants argue that language of both statutes implies that conducting a hearing on application for appointment of a guardian is mandatory.

{¶ 11} Appellants also note that R.C. 2111.04 sets forth the notice requirements in guardianship proceedings and provides in relevant part:

{¶ 12} "(A) Except for an interim or emergency guardian appointed under division (B)(2) or (3) of section 2111.02 of the Revised Code, no guardian of the person, the estate, or both shall be appointed until at least seven days after the probate court has caused written notice,setting forth the time and place of the hearing, to be served as follows:

{¶ 13} "* * *

{¶ 14} "(2) In the appointment of the guardian of an incompetent, notice shall be served:

{¶ 15} "(a)(i) Upon the person for whom appointment is sought by personal service, by a probate court investigator, or in the manner provided in division (A)(2)(a)(ii) of this section.