C.S.E.A. v. Gatten, 89398 (8-9-2007)
[…] He argues that his child is emancipated because he does not know the child's whereabouts and Spencer has not complied with the court's visitation order. He further maintains that principles of equity should apply to his right to terminate child support because he is not receiving visitation of a child he has been ordered to support. Conversely, CSEA insists that Gatten bears the burden to prove that the child is emancipated. CSEA also asserts that the rights to terminate child support are defined by law and therefore equity does not apply.

{¶ 19} R.C. 3119.88 describes the circumstances when child support should be terminated: *Page 9

{¶ 20} "(A) [t]he child's attainment of the age of majority if the child no longer attends an accredited high school on a full-time basis * * *

{¶ 21} "* * *

{¶ 22} "(E), [t]he child's emancipation."

{¶ 23} In addition, R.C. 3109.01 identifies the age of majority as, "[a]ll persons of the age of eighteen years or more, who are under no legal disability * * *."