United States v. Hicks
[…] In support of this claim, he states that his ex-wife applied for the protective order in the County Court for Fannin County less than a month after the 336th Judicial District Court finalized the couple’s divorce. According to Hicks, under Texas law, his ex-wife was required to file her protective order application in the same court that had entered the divorce decree, i.e., the 336th Judicial District Court. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 85.063 (West 2002) (after a divorce is complete, an application for a protective order by a party wishing to obtain one “shall be filed in the court that rendered the final order [of divorce] . . . .”); see also Cooke v. Cooke, 65 S.W.3d 785, 790 (Tex. App.--Dallas 2001, no pet.). Thus, Hicks contends that the Fannin County Court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over his wife’s application for a protective order and, accordingly, the protective order was void ab initio.