{¶ 27} "`Minority business enterprise' means an individual who is a United States citizen and owns and controls a business, or a partnership, corporation, or joint venture of any kind that is owned and controlled by United States citizens, which citizen or citizens are residents of this state and are members of the following economically disadvantaged groups: Blacks or African Americans, American Indians, Hispanics or Latinos, and Asians." R.C. 122.71(E)(1).
{¶ 28} "`Owned and controlled' means that at least fifty-one per cent of the business, including corporate stock if a corporation, is owned by persons who belong to one or more of the groups set forth in division (E)(1) of this section, and that those owners have control over the management and day-to-day operations of the business and an interest in the capital, assets, and profits and losses of the business proportionate to their percentage of ownership. In order to qualify as a minority business enterprise, a business shall have been owned and controlled by those persons at least one year prior to being awarded a contract pursuant to this section." R.C. 122.71(E)(2).
{¶ 29} "Supplementing the statute, a rule promulgated by the Director of Administrative Services further defines these terms and, among other things, *Page 11 establishes the application and certification requirements for Ohio [minority business enterprises]."