Total Office Prod. v. Dept. Admin. Srvs., Unpublished Decision (6-29-2006)
[…] ("Total Office" or "appellant"), appeals from the August 12, 2005 judgment of the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas, in which that court affirmed the August 4, 2004 order of appellee, Ohio Department of Administrative Services ("DAS" or "appellee") disapproving appellant's application for recertification as a minority business enterprise ("MBE").

{¶ 2} The genesis of this appeal occurred on May 21, 2001, when Alfred Lunceford ("Lunceford"), who is the president and sole shareholder of Total Office, signed and submitted an application for Total Office to be recertified as an MBE. Section122.71(E)(1) of the Ohio Revised Code defines "minority business enterprise" as, "an individual, partnership, corporation, or joint venture of any kind that is owned and controlled by United States citizens, residents of Ohio, who are members of one of the following economically disadvantaged groups: Blacks, American Indians, Hispanics, and Orientals."