Smith v. United States
[…] As such, the Estate must pay an estate tax on the value of the Retirement Accounts. Id. To summarize, then, the Retirement Accounts are subject to an estate tax, and in addition, an income tax will be assessed against the beneficiaries of the accounts when the accounts are distributed. To compensate (at least partially) for this potentially double taxation, Congress enacted § 691(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, which grants the recipient of income in respect of a decedent an income tax deduction equal to the amount of federal estate tax attributable to that asset.5 26 U.S.C. § 691(c). Therefore, in our scenario, the decedent’s 5 Section 691(c) provides: (c) Deduction for estate tax. (1) Allowance of deduction. (A) General rule. A person who includes an amount in gross income under subsection (a) shall be allowed, for the same taxable year, as a deduction an amount which bears the same ratio to the estate tax attributable to the net value for estate tax purposes of all the items described in subsection (a)(1) as the value for estate tax purposes of the items of gross income or portions thereof in respect of which such person included the amount in gross income (or the amount included in gross income, whichever is lower) bears to the value for estate tax purposes of all the items described in subsection (a)(1). 12 beneficiaries will be allowed a deduction in the amount of federal estate tax paid on the Retirement Accounts. Finally, the deduction is allowed in the same year the income is realized-- that is, when the Retirement Accounts are actually distributed. See 26 U.S.C. § 691(c)(1)(A).