Smith v. United States
[…] Income in respect of a decedent must be included in the gross income, for the taxable year when received, of the decedent’s beneficiaries. 26 U.S.C. § 691(a)(1)(B). Thus, when the Retirement Accounts are actually distributed, the beneficiaries must pay an income tax on the proceeds. Id. Even though the federal income tax on the income used to 4 Section 402(b)(2) provides in pertinent part: (b) Taxability of beneficiary of nonexempt trust. . . . (2) Distributions. The amount actually distributed or made available to any distributee by any trust described in paragraph (1) shall be taxable to the distributee, in the taxable year in which so distributed or made available . . . . 11 purchase the assets in the Retirement Accounts was thus deferred, the accounts are still considered part of the decedent’s estate for federal estate tax purposes. 26 U.S.C. § 2039(a). As such, the Estate must pay an estate tax on the value of the Retirement Accounts. Id.