Smith v. United States
[…] Finally, the deduction is allowed in the same year the income is realized-- that is, when the Retirement Accounts are actually distributed. See 26 U.S.C. § 691(c)(1)(A). Against this backdrop, we consider the Estate’s argument and apply the valuation method specified by the Internal Revenue Code. Section 2031 provides that the value of the decedent’s gross estate is determined by including the value at the time of his death of all of his property. 26 U.S.C. § 2031(a). “The value of every item of property includible in a decedent’s gross estate . . . is its fair market value . . . .” Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-1(b) (2004); accord Cook, 349 F.3d at 854. Fair market value is defined as “the price at which the property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of the relevant facts.” Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-1(b); accord United States v. Cartwright, 411 U.S. 546, 551 (1973); Cook, 349 F.3d at 854. “The buyer and seller are hypothetical, not actual persons.” Estate of Jameson v. Commissioner, 267 F.3d 366, 370 (5th Cir. 2001).