125 T.C. No. 11
[…] the nature of IRAs.
B. Section 691(c)
The Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals, as are we, was convinced
of the relevance of our holding in Estate of Robinson v.
Commissioner, 69 T.C. at 224, in particular the reasoning
utilizing section 691(c). In Estate of Robinson, this Court
- 31 -
examined the issue of whether to discount the value of
installment notes in decedent’s estate for future income taxes
that the beneficiaries of those notes would pay on the income in
respect of a decedent included in future installments. We
determined that the statutory scheme in section 691 obviated the
need to give the taxpayer any further relief. Id. at 226.
Section 691(a)(1) provides that “all items of gross income in
respect of a decedent * * *shall be included in the gross income,
for the taxable year when received”. Section 691(a)(3) provides
that such income in the hands of the person acquiring a right to
it from decedent will be treated in the same manner as it would
have been in the hands of decedent. We noted that if the statute
stopped here, installment notes transmitted by a decedent at his