125 T.C. No. 11
[…] depositions, admissions, and any other acceptable materials,
together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no
genuine issue as to any material fact and that a decision may be
rendered as a matter of law. Rule 121(b); Sundstrand Corp. v.
Commissioner, 98 T.C. 518, 520 (1992), affd. 17 F.3d 965 (7th
Cir. 1994); Zaentz v. Commissioner, 90 T.C. 753, 754 (1988);
Naftel v. Commissioner, 85 T.C. 527, 529 (1985). This case is
ripe for summary judgment because both parties agree on all of
the relevant facts and a decision may be rendered as a matter of
law.
Section 2001 imposes a Federal tax “on the transfer of the
taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of
the United States.” A deceased taxpayer’s gross estate includes
the fair market value of any interest the decedent held in
property. See secs. 2031(a), 2033; sec. 20.2031-1(b), Estate Tax
- 7 -
Regs.; United States v. Cartwright, 411 U.S. 546, 551 (1973).
Fair market value reflects the price that the property would