Accordingly, we find unpersuasive appellant's contention that he was never "appointed" to the unclassified service by the appointing authority or that R.C.4121.121(B)(2) mandates that all positions in the BWC are in the classified service.
Appellant next contends that assuming R.C. 124.11(A)(9) is the controlling statute, the trial court erred in affirming the board order which adopted the ALJ's report and recommendation. As indicated above, the ALJ concluded appellant was an unclassified employee pursuant to R.C. 124.11(A)(9) because he acted for and on behalf of the BWC. R.C. 124.11(A)(9) provides, in part:
(A) The unclassified service shall comprise the following positions, which shall not be included in the classified service, and which shall be exempt from all examinations required by this chapter:
* * *
(9) The deputies and assistants of state agencies authorized to act for and on behalf of the agency, or holding a fiduciary or administrative relation to that agency * * *.
In his conclusions of law, the ALJ initially noted that because appellant was employed by a state agency, he may be found to have been employed within the unclassified service if it was determined that (1) he was authorized to act for and on behalf of the BWC, (2) he held a fiduciary relationship to the BWC, or (3) he held an administrative relationship to the BWC. As to fiduciary duty, the ALJ found that following his reassignment, appellant's duties did not constitute fiduciary activities requiring a sufficiently high degree of trust, confidence, integrity, or fidelity. The ALJ further found that appellant did not formulate policy during his reassignment, and he did not supervise employees during that time. Thus, the ALJ concluded that appellant did not serve in an administrative relationship with the BWC.
However, the ALJ concluded that appellant had authority to act for and on behalf of the BWC. In reaching this conclusion, the ALJ considered general concepts of agency law. The ALJ found appellant was not given express authority to act on behalf of the BWC; however, the ALJ concluded that appellant had implied authority to act for and on behalf of the BWC. In so concluding, the ALJ focused on appellant's contacts with the Industrial Commission, including appellant's contacts with the Industrial Commission's Chief Hearing Officer, Tom Connor, and appellant's attendance at meetings with management level personnel.