Donner v. Bureau of Workers' Compensation, Unpublished Decision (12-7-1999)
[…] Hosp., Univ. of Cincinnati College of Medicine v. StateEmp. Relations Bd. (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 339.

Appellant claims he was in the classified service pursuant to R.C. 4121.21(B)(2). The majority, after some torturous interpretation of the applicable statutes, including R.C.124.11(A)(9), and provisions of Ohio Adm. Code Chapter 123:1-47, concludes appellant was in the classified service. Appellee has claimed that appellant's position rendered him exempt from classified service pursuant to R.C. 124.11(A)(9), which states in pertinent part:

(A) The unclassified service shall comprise the following positions, which shall not be included in the classified service, and which shall be exempt from all examinations required by this chapter:

* * *

(9) The deputies and assistants of state agencies authorized to act for and on behalf of the agency, or holding a fiduciary or administrative relation to that agency and those persons employed by and directly responsible to elected county officials or a county administrator in holding a fiduciary or administrative relationship to such elected county officials or county administrator, and the employees of such county officials whose fitness would be impracticable to determine by competitive examination, provided that division (A)(9) of this section shall not affect those persons in county employment in the classified service as of September 19, 1961. Nothing in division (A)(9) of this section applies to any position in a county department of human services created pursuant to Chapter 329. of the Revised Code.

Since the appellant, based on the record, was not found to be in a fiduciary relationship or an administrator, the administrative law judge, in the first instance, analyzed the appellant's duties from the standpoint of whether he was authorized to act for and on behalf of the BWC. It is here that I differ from the majority's view of appellant's role.