This discretionary power should be invoked only in extraordinary circumstances when the evidence presented weighs heavily in favor of the defendant. Id.
{¶ 16} Appellant was convicted of one count of theft in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(1) which provides:
"No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * [w]ithout the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent[.]"
In addition, Appellant was convicted of criminal damaging in violation of R.C. 2909.06(A)(1) which provides:
"No person shall [knowingly, by any means] cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent [.]"
In support of his alleged error, Appellant asserts that no witness was able to testify that they actually saw Appellant steal the phone or damage the phone terminal and that the phone was not recovered. This Court finds that Appellant's assertions lack merit.