Addair v. Mitchell, Unpublished Decision (12-15-2003)
[…] SeeMiskimens v. Blickensderfer (Nov. 4, 1992), Coshocton App. No. 92-CA-12.

{¶ 17} In the case sub judice, appellant was undisputedly in default per R.C. 5313.05 as of March 8, 2003, the date on which he attempted to remedy the missed payments by offering an arrearage payoff plan. However, under Keene, appellant's grace period had by then expired, and appellee had already begun the process of attempting to mail his ten-day notice. Thus, at that point appellant's only means of avoiding forfeiture was to satisfy the entire obligation.

{¶ 18} We note the remainder of R.C. 5313.06 reads as follows regarding the ten-day notice requirement:

{¶ 19} "Such notice shall be served by the vendor or his successor in interest by handing a written copy of the notice to the vendee or his successor in interest in person, or by leaving it at his usual place of abode or at the property which is the subject of the contract or by registered or certified mail by mailing to the last known address of the vendee or his successor in interest."