Addair v. Mitchell, Unpublished Decision (12-15-2003)
[…] A vendee in default may, prior to the expiration of the thirty-day period, avoid the forfeiture of his interest under the contract by making all payments currently due under the contract and by paying any fees or charges for which he is liable under the contract. If such payments are made within the thirty-day period, forfeiture of the interest of the vendee shall not be enforced."

{¶ 12} R.C. 5313.06 provides that forfeiture may be pursued by the vendor, following expiration of the time period provided in R.C. 5313.05, by serving a written notice on the vendee. The notice must be one which:

{¶ 13} "(A) Reasonably identifies the contract and describes the property covered by it;

{¶ 14} "(B) Specifies the terms and conditions of the contract which have not been complied with;