Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St. 3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶ 24} As previously noted, appellant herein was charged under R.C. 2909.02(A)(2), aggravated arson, which reads: "No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]ause physical harm to any occupied structure."
{¶ 25} Appellant first contends the State failed to establish that the burned house was an "occupied structure" at the time of the fire. Pursuant to R.C. 2909.01(C) an "`[o]ccupied structure' means any house, building, outbuilding, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent, or other structure, vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof, to which any of the following applies:
{¶ 26} "(1) It is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present.