Sufficiency of the Evidence {¶ 23} In reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, "[t]he relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt."State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St. 3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶ 24} As previously noted, appellant herein was charged under R.C. 2909.02(A)(2), aggravated arson, which reads: "No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]ause physical harm to any occupied structure."
{¶ 25} Appellant first contends the State failed to establish that the burned house was an "occupied structure" at the time of the fire.