Reece Neighborhood v. Dayton Bd. of Zon., Unpublished Decision (11-12-1999)
[…] State ex rel. Miller v. PrivateDancer (1992), 83 Ohio App. 3d 27, 32. The same is true for granting or denying a stay. Cardone v. Cardone, (Sept. 2, 1998) Summit App. No. 18873, unreported, at p. 2. The decision of the trial court will not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion.Id. An abuse of discretion exists where the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable. Id.

I In its first assignment of error, Jane Reece argues that filing a supersedeas bond automatically entitled it to a stay of the BZA decision. Jane Reece relies on R.C. 2505.06, 2505.09 and Civ.R. 62(B). R.C. 2505.06 provides:

Except as provided in section 2505.12 of the Revised Code, no administrative-related appeal shall be effective as an appeal upon questions of law and fact until the final order appealed is superseded by a bond in the amount and with the conditions provided in sections 2505.09 and 2505.14 of the Revised Code, and unless such bond is filed at the time the notice of appeal is required to be filed.

This code section refers to the conditions in R.C. 2505.09 which states:

Except as provided in section 2505.11 or 2505.12 or another section of the Revised Code or in applicable rules governing courts, an appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is