State v. Dudley, 06ap-1272 (2-5-2008)
[…] Petro, supra. Under those circumstances, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant's motion for a new trial.

{¶ 26} Defendant's fifth assignment of error is overruled.

SIXTH ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

APPELLANT WAS INCORRECTLY SENTENCED TO FIRST DEGREE KIDNAPPING IN CONTRAVENTION OF R.C. 2945.75.

{¶ 27} Defendant was convicted of kidnapping in violation of R.C.2905.01. A violation of that section is a felony of the first degreeunless the offender releases the victim in a safe place unharmed, in which case kidnapping is reduced to a felony of the second degree. R.C.2905.01(C).

{¶ 28} R.C. 2945.75 provides:

(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree:

(1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements. Otherwise, such affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information is effective to charge only the least degree of the offense.

(2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.

{¶ 29} Defendant argues that he was improperly convicted and sentenced for first degree felony kidnapping because the verdict form did not include either the degree of the offense of which defendant was convicted or a statement that the additional aggravating element making the offense one of more serious degree was found to be present by the jury. State v. Pelfrey, 112 Ohio St. 3d 422, 2007-Ohio-256. *Page 12

{¶ 30} Unlike Pelfrey, the degree of the offense at issue in this case was not made more serious by the presence of an additional aggravating element. Just the opposite is true.