Decker v. Dan's Auto Sales, 2008ca0038 (12-16-2008)
[…] We agree.

{¶ 8} In its judgment entry filed December 11, 2007, the trial court specifically ruled as follows regarding the "Deposit Rule" contained in Ohio Adm. Code 109:4-3-07(B):

{¶ 9} "This matter came on for the Court's consideration upon the Plaintiff's Complaint and the Defendant's Answer thereto. The matter was tried before the Court on August 16, 2007. The Court, being fully advised, rules in favor of the Plaintiff as follows:

{¶ 10} "1. For violating the deposit rule, specifically O.A.C. Section 109:4-3-07B, the Court awards her $500.00."

{¶ 11} R.C. 1345.09 governs consumer's relief. Subsections (A) and (B) state the following:

{¶ 12} "(A) Where the violation was an act prohibited by section 1345.02, 1345.03, or 1345.031 of the Revised Code, the consumer may, in an individual action, rescind the transaction or recover the consumer's actual economic damages plus an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars in noneconomic damages. *Page 4