State v. Foy, 2006-Ca-00269 (12-10-2007)
[…] In *Page 10 this case, appellant used a firearm to steal money from Mr. Ziegler and Mr. Ramsden. While appellant challenges the credibility of these witnesses, he points to nothing in the record to show that these witnesses were incredible and that the jury lost its way in believing them.

{¶ 33} Appellant, in the case sub judice, was further convicted of a firearm specification pursuant to R.C. 2941.145. Such section states, in relevant part, as follows: "(A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (D)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense."