State v. Ruck, Unpublished Decision (12-27-2004)
[…] Prior to September 30, 2002, the rule provided that permits issued under the rule expired two years from the date of issuance. See State v. Brunson, 4th Dist. No. 04CA4, 2004-Ohio-2874. Effective September 30, 2002, however, the Department of Health amended OAC 3701-53-09. Id. The amended version provides, "[p]ermits * * * shall expire one year from the date issued, unless revoked prior to the expiration date." See OAC 3701-53-09.

{¶ 9} Pursuant to R.C. 1.48, "a statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." As recognized by the Ohio Supreme Court, an administrative rule, promulgated in accordance with statutory authority, has the force and effect of a statute. See YoungstownSheet Tube Co. v.