State v. Cooper, 90629 (10-23-2008)
[…] Id., quoting State v. Brooke,113 Ohio St.3d 199, 2007-Ohio-1533. Moreover, "[i]f any material element or ingredient of an offense * * * is omitted from an indictment, such omission is fatal to the validity of the indictment." State v.Cimpritz (1953), 158 Ohio St. 490, 110 N.E.2d 416, paragraph three of the syllabus. The court, citing R.C. 2945.75(A)(1), however, found that his indictment was not flawed because it did state that he was charged with "a felony of the fifth degree."

{¶ 16} R.C. 2945.75(A)(1) provides as follows: "When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: (1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements. *Page 6 Otherwise, such affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information is effective to charge only the least degree of the offense."