The argument again moved outdoors where Lou Ann proceeded to load the kids into the car again.
[…] After appellant threw the cordless phone at the house, the headset struck the house, dislodging the battery and disabling the phone.
Lou Ann proceeded to her mother's house a short distance down the road and 9-1-1 was called by her mother.
Subsequently, appellant was arrested and charged with domestic violence, a felony of the fifth degree due to a prior domestic violence conviction, and disrupting public services, a felony of the fourth degree.
Thereafter, on November 9, 2000, the Holmes County Grand Jury indicted appellant on one count of disrupting public services in violation of R.C.2909.04(A)(1), a felony of the fourth degree. The indictment specifically alleged that appellant "did purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property, interrupt or impair telephone service being used for public service or emergency communications, . . ." At his arraignment on November 15, 2000, appellant entered a plea of not guilty to the charge contained in the indictment.