The argument again moved outdoors where Lou Ann proceeded to load the kids into the car again.
[…] The standard of review under Crim. R. 29(A) is sufficiency of the evidence. Our standard of review on the issue of sufficiency is established in State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, to which the court held as follows: "The relevant inquiry is whether, after reviewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt * * *" Id. at paragraph 2 of the syllabus.
Appellant in the case sub judice was convicted of disrupting public services in violation of R.C. 2909.04(A)(1). Such section states as follows:
(A) No person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property, shall do any of the following:
(1) Interrupt or impair television, radio, telephone, telegraph, or other mass communications service; police, fire, or other public service communications; radar, loran, radio, or other electronic aids to air or marine navigation or communications; or amateur or citizens band radio communications being used for public service or emergency communications;
Appellant specifically argues that his motion for judgment of acquittal should have been granted since appellee failed to present sufficient evidence (1) that disabling the cordless telephone headset disrupted a public service and (2) that the cordless telephone was being used for public service or emergency communications at the time it was disabled. Appellant does not dispute that the telephone in this matter was damaged.
With respect to (1) above, appellant asserts that "a private phone connected to a telephone network is not part of a `public service' or `telephone service.'" We, however, do not concur.