State v. Baze, Unpublished Decision (4-9-1999)
[…] Wingo (1972), 407 U.S. 514, 530; State v. Triplett (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 566.

R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) requires that a person charged with a felony must be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest. This time limit is subject only to the provisions in R.C. 2945.72. R.C. 2945.72 provides, in pertinent part, that the time an accused, in the case of a felony, must be brought to preliminary hearing and trial may be extended by the following:

"(D) Any period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused;

"* * *

"(H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance other than upon the accused's own motion; * * *."

As to what is considered an improper act of the accused, Ohio courts have held that: