State v. Dudley, Unpublished Decision (11-30-2006)
[…] {¶ 14} Accordingly, we overrule assignments of error numbers I and II.

III {¶ 15} In his third assignment of error the appellant claims that the trial court erred in sentencing him pursuant to R.C. § § 2929.18 and2929.19, both of which are felony sentencing statutes, when he entered a plea to misdemeanor charges.

{¶ 16} Appellant entered a no contest plea and was found guilty of two counts of failure to file a monthly sales tax return in violation of R.C. 5739.30, unclassified misdemeanors, and 5739.99(B). Said statutes provide in pertinent part:

{¶ 17} "R.C. § 5739.30 — Filing of sales tax returns; failure to file

{¶ 18} (A) No person, including any officer, employee, or trustee of a corporation or business trust, shall fail to file any return or report required to be filed by this chapter, or file or cause to be filed any incomplete, false or fraudulent return, report, or statement, or aid or abet another in the filing of any false or fraudulent return, report, or statement.

{¶ 19} "R.C. § 5739.99 — Penalties

* * *

{¶ 20} (B) Whoever violates division (A) of section 5739.30 of the Revised Code shall be fined not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than sixty days, or both."