Spires v. Div. of Mineral Resources Mgt., 06 Be 54 (9-24-2007)
[…] {¶ 51} Notably, when describing the required maps of the land, topography and boundaries, two divisions in the statute modify map with "accurate." See R.C. 1513.07(B)(2)(i) and (m). However, the division concerning the map at issue here does not modify map with "accurate." See R.C. 1513.07(B)(2)(n)(i). Rather, it merely states that there shall be submitted: "Cross-section maps or plans of the land to be affected including the actual area to be mined * * * depicting * * * existing or previous coal mining limits; the location and extent of known workings of any underground mines, including mine openings to the surface * * *." Also important to note here, is the use of the word "known" before underground mines.

{¶ 52} These differences in the statutory modifiers work in Oxford's favor.