Spires v. Div. of Mineral Resources Mgt., 06 Be 54 (9-24-2007)
[…] The permit application shall contain various items as contained in R.C.1513.07(B)(2). For instance, the applicant must provide a statement of the quality and locations of subsurface water. R.C.1513.07(B)(2)(n)(ii). In fact, there must be a determination of the probable hydrologic consequences of the mining and reclamation operations, both on and off the mine site, so that the Chief can make an assessment of the probable cumulative impacts upon *Page 11 the hydrology of the area and particularly upon water availability. R.C.1513.07 (B)(2)(k).

{¶ 38} Moreover, there shall be submitted "[a]n accurate map or plan, to an appropriate scale, clearly showing the land to be affected and the land upon which the applicant has the legal right to [mine] * * *." R.C.1513.07(B)(2)(i). The applicant must submit "[a]ccurate maps prepared by or under the direction of and certified by a qualified registered professional engineer, registered surveyor, or licensed landscape architect to an appropriate scale clearly showing all types of information set forth on topographical maps * * * [and] all boundaries of the land to be affected, the boundary lines and names of present owners of record of all surface areas abutting the permit area * * *." R.C. 1513.07(B)(2)(m). The following further maps are required:

{¶ 39} "Cross-section maps or plans of the land to be affectedincluding the actual area to be mined, prepared by or under the direction of and certified by a qualified registered professional engineer or certified professional geologist with assistance from experts in related fields such as hydrology, hydrogeology, geology, and landscape architecture, showing pertinent elevations and locations of test borings or core samplings and depicting the followinginformation: the nature and depth of the various strata of overburden; the nature and thickness of any coal or rider seam above the coal seam to be mined; the nature of the stratum immediately beneath the coal seam to be mined; all mineral crop lines and the strike and dip of the coal to be mined within the area to be affected; existing or previous coalmining limits; the location and extent of known workings of anyunderground mines, including mine openings to the surface; the location of spoil, waste, or refuse areas and topsoil preservation areas; the location of all impoundments for waste or erosion control; any settling or water treatment facility; constructed or natural drainways and the location of any discharges to any surface body of water on the land to be affected or adjacent thereto; profiles at appropriate cross sections of the anticipated final surface configuration that will be achieved pursuant to the operator's proposed reclamation plan; the location of subsurface water, if encountered; the location and quality of aquifers; and the estimated elevation of the water table." R.C.1513.07(B)(2)(n)(i) (emphasis added).

{¶ 40} As to performance standards, the operator must minimize the disturbances to the prevailing hydrological balance. R.C.1513.16(A)(10).