Murray Energy Corp. v. Div. of Mineral Resources Mgt.
[…] Buckeye Forest, 7th Dist. No. 01 BA18 at ¶ 29, 31, 43, citing R.C. 1513.02. See also -5- Tri-State Reclamation, LLC v. Division of Mines and Min. Res. Mgmt., 5th Dist. No. 04CA19, 2005-Ohio-6439 (deferring to agency interpretation of statutes). Thus, deference must be given to the expertise of the Commission in determining whether the mining application should be approved. See Pleasant City, 67 Ohio St.3d at 320. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK {¶15} Section 36, Article II of the Ohio Constitution provides that laws may be passed “to provide for the regulation of methods of mining, weighing, measuring and marketing coal, oil, gas and all other minerals.” Pursuant to this authority, and pursuant to the police power of the state to control and conserve the natural resources of Ohio, see e.g. State v.