Murray Energy Corp. v. Div. of Mineral Resources Mgt.
[…] Filing of the written request shall toll the time for appeal before the commission, but shall not operate as a stay of any order, notice of violation, or decision of the chief. The chief’s determination of an informal review is appealable to the commission under this section. {¶33} Oxford argues that, by its express terms, R.C. 1513.13(A)(3)’s tolling provision applies only to the 30-day period set by R.C. 1513.13(A)(3). Further, Oxford notes that R.C. 1509.08 expressly states that the 30-day period set by R.C. 1513.13(A)(3) does not apply to R.C. 1509.08 expedited appeals: “The appeal shall be filed within fifteen days, notwithstanding provisions in divisions (A)(1) of section 1513.13 of the Revised Code, to the contrary, from the date on which the owner or lessee receives the notice.” (Emphasis added.)