Murray Energy Corp. v. Div. of Mineral Resources Mgt.
[…] Pursuant to this authority, and pursuant to the police power of the state to control and conserve the natural resources of Ohio, see e.g. State v. Martin, 168 Ohio St. 37, 40-41, 151 N.E.2d 7 (1958), the General Assembly has enacted a number of statutes regulating the production of coal and oil and gas, including R.C. Chapter 1509, which deals only with oil and gas production. {¶16} R.C. 1509.05 provides in part that “[n]o person shall drill a new well * * * without having a permit to do so issued by the chief of the division of mineral resources management * * *.” R.C. 1509.08 addresses proposed wells in coal bearing townships. OXFORD’S APPEAL 12-BE-37 Affected Mine {¶17} Since Oxford’s two assignments of error concern standing and jurisdiction, its appeal will be addressed first.