Murray Energy Corp. v. Div. of Mineral Resources Mgt.
[…] In other words, Murray argues that, in practical terms, “[o]nce a mine owner has learned of a drilling application from the Chief’s notification, the Chief’s decision turns on the merits of the objections – not a determination in hindsight of whether the Chief should have immediately notified the mine owner in the first place.” (Murray’s Brief, p. 22.) {¶26} The “affected mine” term first appears in R.C. 1509.08 where it states, “If the application to drill * * * concerns a well that is or is to be located in a coal bearing township, the chief immediately shall notify the owner or lessee of any affected mine that the application has been filed and send to the owner or lessee two -9- copies of the map accompanying the application setting forth the location of the well.” (Emphasis added.) A review of this provision reveals that the “affected mine” determination is indeed a threshold one with no burden upon the owner or lessee of an affected mine to prove that it is the owner of an affected mine.