R.C. § 1513.02; Buckeye ForestCouncil v. Division of Mineral Resources Mgmt., 7th Dist. No. 01 BA 18, 2002-Ohio-3010, ¶ 7; Weiss v. PUC (2000),90 Ohio St. 3d 15, 17, 734 N.E.2d 775.
{¶ 19} In reviewing a reclamation commission's decision, an appellate court must confine its review to the record certified by the reclamation commission. R.C. § 1513.14(A).
{¶ 20} In addition, in determining whether to approve or deny a permit renewal, the burden of proof is on the renewal's opponents. O.A.C. 1501:13-4-06(B)(4).
{¶ 21} This assigned error primarily concerns the interpretation of R.C. § 1513.07(A)(3):
{¶ 22} "A permit shall terminate if the permittee has not commenced the coal mining operations covered by the permit within three years after the issuance of the permit, except that the chief may grant reasonable extensions of the time upon a showing that the extensions are necessary by reason of litigation precluding the commencement or threatening substantial economic loss to the permittee or by reason of conditions beyond thecontrol and without the fault or negligence of the permittee, * * *." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 23} Appellants argue that Permit D-0680 clearly terminated pursuant to R.C. § 1513.07(A)(3) since mining had not commenced within three years after its June 17, 1997, issuance and no extension was granted. Thus, Appellants assert that the permit terminated by operation of law on June 17, 2000.
{¶ 24} However, R.C. § 1513.07(A)(3) authorizes the chief to, "grant reasonable extensions of the time upon a showing that the extensions are necessary * * * by reason of conditions beyond the control and without the fault or negligence of the permittee[.]" Thus, an extension under this provision must be reasonable, necessary, and beyond the control and without the fault of the permittee.