{¶ 82} Appellants argue that R.C. § 1513.07(E)(2)(d) required the chief to deny Oxford's permit renewal request because there was a pending petition to declare part of the property in Permit D-0680 unsuitable for mining during the time he was required to rule on the renewal application.
{¶ 83} During the sixty-day period in which the chief was required to make his decision on the renewal application, the Village of Barnesville had pending a petition requesting that part of this permit property be declared unsuitable for mining.
{¶ 84} R.C. § 1513.07(E)(2)(d) provides:
{¶ 85} "(2) No permit application or application for revision of an existing permit shall be approved unless the application affirmatively demonstrates and the chief finds in writing on the basis of the information set forth in the application or from information otherwise available, which shall be documented in the approval and made available to the applicant, all of the following:
{¶ 86} "* * *