Id. paragraph one of syllabus. Thus, Canestaro concluded that West Virginia law must make applications and permits available for public inspection at the courthouse of the county in which the mining is to occur, consistent with the federal requirements, and not simply at the local Department of Energy office. Id.
{¶ 65} Appellants cite 30 C.F.R. § 773.19(e)(2), the federal regulation governing the initiation of mining operations, in support of their assertion that Ohio's laws must be consistent with the federal regulations. This regulation provides in part:
{¶ 66} "(2) The regulatory authority may grant a reasonable extension of time for commencement of these operations, uponreceipt of a written statement showing that such an extension oftime is necessary, if —
{¶ 67} "(i) Litigation precludes the commencement or threatens substantial economic loss to the permittee; or
{¶ 68} "(ii) There are conditions beyond the control and without the fault or negligence of the permittee.
{¶ 69} "* * *