There is no documented record of such an extension. Appellants claim that since there is no documentation of a requested extension or its authorization, it was not requested and cannot be granted. They further argue that there is no room in the statute for the Division's discretion to grant automatic extensions to permit transferees.
{¶ 27} R.C. § 1513.07(A)(3) does not specify any procedure for requesting or granting an extension, thus, it does not specifically state that such request must be in writing. However, Appellants point to R.C. § 1513.11, in support of their argument that a record of the extension should exist:
{¶ 28} "Every order of the chief of the division of mineral resources management or an authorized representative of the chief affecting the rights, duties, or privileges of an operator or the operator's surety or of an applicant for a license or permit shall be in writing and contain a finding of the facts upon which the order is based. Notice of the order shall be given by certified mail or personal service to the person whose rights, duties, or privileges are affected."
{¶ 29} Oxford responds that the requirement found in R.C. §1513.11 that every order be in writing is inapplicable to Appellants pursuant to Mt. Perry Coal Co. v.