The primary issue in this case is whether R.C. 1509.08 unlawfully delegates legislative authority to the Chief of ODM.
[…] Former R.C. 4151.03 provided that:
“The division of mines shall enforce and supervise the execution of all laws enacted for the health and safety of persons and the protection and conservation of property within, about, or in connection with mines, mining, and quarries, and for such purpose shall make, publish, and enforce necessary rules and regulations not inconsistent with the mining laws of this state.” Am.Sub.H.B. No. 234, 131 Ohio Laws 234. See now R.C. 1561.03. See fn. 1 above.
R.C. 1551.31 provides:
“The general assembly hereby finds and declares that:
“(A) Coal is one of the state’s best, most abundant energy resources;
*408“(B) In recent years the coal industry in this state has experienced economic difficulties that have resulted in a loss of jobs in that industry;
“(C) Some coal users are reluctant to use coal from this state because of its high sulfur content;
“(D) The increased use of Ohio coal in this state could enable the state to be more energy self-sufficient;
“(E) It is therefore imperative for this state to have a strong, viable coal industry in order to create and preserve jobs and improve the economy of this state and that, in order to strengthen that industry, methods must be found to use Ohio coal in an environmentally acceptable, cost effective manner.
“Accordingly, it is declared to be the public policy of the state, through operation of sections 1551.30 to 1551.36 of the Revised Code and other applicable laws and authority vested in the general assembly, to assist in the development of facilities and technologies that will lead to increased, environmentally sound use of Ohio coal.”
R.C. 1551.311 provides: