The primary issue in this case is whether R.C. 1509.08 unlawfully delegates legislative authority to the Chief of ODM.
[…] The primary issue in this case is whether R.C. 1509.08 unlawfully delegates legislative authority to the Chief of ODM.
Section 36, Article II of the Ohio Constitution provides that laws may be passed “to provide for the regulation of methods of mining, weighing, measuring and marketing coal, oil, gas and all other minerals.” Pursuant to this authority, and pursuant to the police power of the state to control and conserve the natural resources of Ohio, see, e.g., State v.