The primary issue in this case is whether R.C. 1509.08 unlawfully delegates legislative authority to the Chief of ODM.
[…] Accordingly, our inquiry must focus on the totality of discretion accorded the Chief of ODM by R.C. 1509.08.
. One writer has astutely depicted this as a classic statement demonstrating that “[t]he early method of escape from the proposition that legislative power may not be delegated was by pretending that ‘filling up the details’ was not an exercise of legislative power.” Davis, Administrative Law Text (3 Ed.1972) 37, Section 2.06. See, also, 1 Davis & Pierce, Administrative Law Treatise (3 Ed.1994) 66-67, Section 2.6.
. R.C. 1509.08 provides that upon receiving an application, “the chief of the division of oil and gas shall determine whether the well is or is to be located in a coal bearing township.” The term “coal bearing township,” however, is defined as “a township designated as such by the chief of the division of mines under section 4151.11 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 1509.01(Q).