The primary issue in this case is whether R.C. 1509.08 unlawfully delegates legislative authority to the Chief of ODM.
[…] “A statute does not unconstitutionally delegate legislative power if it establishes, through legislative policy and such standards as are practical, an intelligible principle to which the administrative officer or body must conform and further establishes a procedure whereby exercise of the discretion can be reviewed effectively.”
There are two published Ohio cases in which the issue of unlawful delegation has been raised in conjunction with R.C. Chapter 1509. Both cases involved the following italicized language appearing in R.C. 1509.12: “Unless written permission is granted by the chief, any well which is or becomes incapable of producing oil or gas in commercial quantities shall be plugged.” (Emphasis added.) These cases, reaching antithetical results, are instructive not for their holdings, but for what they fail to do.
The court of appeals in State v.