The primary issue in this case is whether R.C. 1509.08 unlawfully delegates legislative authority to the Chief of ODM.
[…] Section 36, Article II of the Ohio Constitution provides that laws may be passed “to provide for the regulation of methods of mining, weighing, measuring and marketing coal, oil, gas and all other minerals.” Pursuant to this authority, and pursuant to the police power of the state to control and conserve the natural resources of Ohio, see, e.g., State v. Martin (1958), 168 Ohio St. 37, 40-41, 5 O.O.2d 293, 295, 151 N.E.2d 7, 10-11, the General Assembly has enacted a number of statutes regulating the production of coal, oil and gas, including R.C. Chapter 1509.
R.C. 1509.05 provides in part that “[n]o person shall drill a new well * * * without having a permit to do so issued by the Chief of the division of oil and gas.” However, under R.C. 1509.08, when a proposed well is determined by the Chief of ODOG to be located in a coal-bearing township, the decision whether to grant the permit is essentially transferred to the Chief of ODM.