State ex rel. Morrison v. Beck Energy Corp.
[…] The issue before us is not whether the law should generally allow municipalities to have concurrent regulatory authority, but wheth*280er R.C. 1509.02 and the Home Rule Amendment do allow for the kind of double licensing at issue here. They do not. We make no judgment as to whether other ordinances could coexist with the General Assembly’s comprehensive regulatory scheme. Rather, our holding is limited to the five municipal ordinances at issue in this case.

Conclusion

{¶ 34} Article II, Section 36 vests the General Assembly with the power to pass laws providing for the “regulation of methods of mining, weighing, measuring and marketing coal, oil, gas and all other minerals.” (Emphasis added.) With the comprehensive regulatory scheme in R.C. Chapter 1509, the General Assembly has done exactly that.