State ex rel. Morrison v. Beck Energy Corp.
[…] This appeal arises from the city’s attempt to stop Beck Energy from drilling based on its own municipal ordinances.

R.C. Chapter 1509

{¶ 3} Beck Energy obtained its state permit through R.C. Chapter 1509. In 2004, the General Assembly amended that chapter to provide “uniform statewide regulation” of oil and gas production within Ohio and to repeal “all provisions of law that granted or alluded to the authority of local governments to adopt concurrent requirements with the state.” Legislative Service Commission Bill Analysis, Sub.H.B. No. 278 (2004); R.C. 1509.02, Sub.H.B. No. 278, 150 Ohio Laws, Part III, 4157.

{¶ 4} In its current form, R.C. 1509.02 centralizes regulatory authority in state government, entrusting a division of ODNR with “sole and exclusive authority to regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells and production operations” within Ohio (excepting certain activities regulated by federal laws).