State ex rel. Morrison v. Beck Energy Corp.
[…] {¶ 29} The city’s ordinances create a second type of conflict with R.C.„ 1509.02. “In determining whether a conflict does exist, a court refers to the language of the statute to determine whether the General Assembly intended to preempt local regulation on the subject.” Westlake v. Mascot Petroleum Co., 61 Ohio *279St.3d 161, 164, 573 N.E.2d 1068 (1991). See, e.g., Clermont, 2 Ohio St.3d 44, 442 N.E.2d 1278; Ohio Assn. of Private Detective Agencies, 65 Ohio St.3d at 245, 602 N.E.2d 1147.

{¶ 30} R.C. 1509.02 not only gives ODNR “sole and exclusive authority to regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells and production operations” within Ohio; it explicitly reserves for the state, to the exclusion of local governments, the right to regulate “all aspects” of the location, drilling, and operation of oil and gas wells, including “permitting relating to those activities.”