State ex rel. Morrison v. Beck Energy Corp.
[…] The Drilling Ordinances Conflict With R.C. 1509.02 {¶63} Munroe Falls’ position, with which the trial court agreed, is that R.C. 1509.02 limits the state’s authority to the “permitting, location, and spacing” of oil and gas wells. And, as Monroe Falls maintains, because none of the ordinances infringe upon “permitting, location, and spacing” of oil and gas wells, they are not in conflict with the statute. Munroe Falls bases its claim on the second sentence of R.C. 1509.02, 18 which states, “[t]he division has sole and exclusive authority to regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells and production operations within the state * * *.” 4 {¶64} Munroe Falls’ position is difficult to maintain, because the statute goes on to state that, “this chapter and rules adopted under it constitute a comprehensive plan with respect to all aspects of the locating, drilling, well stimulation,